CALLED TO SERVE - PERU LIMA CENTRAL MISSION - JULY 2014 ~ JULY 2016

Tuesday, January 12, 2016

January 11, 2016 Letter...

Mom... the house is a great idea.. buy it. or rent it, lol. I would also like a private room. Do it. Get it done. Now. Don't wait. Hurry. Nowwwwww! How much would we have to pay every month? But, yeah I'm down with that. Keep talking to Sue about what would be the best, but if you guys feel good about it, then that's what we want. Get err done. Love you. Make the right descision. DO IT.

Yes, I am typing on the keyboard Austin gave me. That's why my letters have been a bit longer lately! But even then I have little time, haha but I try to get it done.

I gotta send you those pics! Sorrrrry. I'll do that. And I'll send other pics too. It's just hard cuz I have such little time, but I'm gonna take a shot in the dark and see if I can use dropbox to send pics to you guys. Deal?

And those albums are seriously boss.. that coming home song... WOW. brings me to tears every single time. It says that Tim McGraw is featured on that song! Is he doing the backup vocals or what? And how in the world did they get him to be featured on a Mormon trek pioneer album? Solid music though. Like really solid country. Get dad listening to that. That'll help him keep the spirit as he's working. Burn him a CD or something.

And wow that's wonderful that you went to lunch with Alexis ... she is the best. And Jared too.. solid family. Have fun at their house haha. And hopefully dad and father Jared can work their dogs together. Good stuff.

McEwan's are moving to Alpine.. the celestial kingdom.. how great! And I love Ashley. and my nephew. I'm gonna teach him a lot.

This week has been rather normal to be honest, and rather tiring because I didn't get a nap last Pday and when that's the case my whole week becomes very tiring. Transfers are in about 2 weeks and I think I'm going to be transferred. I'm ready for a change. I like change. I've been pretty sad this week because a lot of our investigators with baptismal dates have decided that living the commandments is too hard and they would rather follow satan and be bounded by the chains of hell than follow the Savior and be happy. Last night we went to visit one of our investigators that has a baptismal date for the 23rd, who was progressing beautifully, and we get there and knock on her door and she opens it and yep... she's drunk. Fetching woman. What part of that one commandment we taught you that says that we shouldn't sip back on grandpa's cough syrup did you not understand. Anyways, I burned her with love and she felt dumb and we are going to see what happens with her now.

I have seen a huge problem here in Peru with the people breaking about every commandment possible. I don't want to say all of Peru, but Rimac is especially evil. I see drugs, alcohol (kids too), gay sex trafficking (it's like a problem), pure immodesty (worst than Vegas), abuse, pornography in every direction, literally, and an over-excessive amount of robbings and delinquency every single day...

...and I think to myself... what a wonderful world...

One of the members the other day asked me, hey Elder Cluff, when you got your call, did you know you'd be coming to sodom and gamora? No, I didn't.

It breaks my heart seeing the amount of power that satan has in this world. Everyone here needs the gospel, but in reality there are very few that want to change. Although, I must admit that I have witnessed first hand the change that can take place in even the most vilest of sinners. I have many converts who before lived a life of sin, but through the gospel could make that change and never look back. The gospel has that unique power. We see that over and over again in the Book of Mormon. One of my favorite and most classic examples would have to be of Alma the younger and the sons of Mosiah. Those dudes were bad. Apostates that were not only apostatizing on their own behalf, but were also leading the hearts of many people away trying to destroy the church and all truth contained therein. They liked getting people to sin. But what happened, the Lord, in his infinite mercy, after they repented even until death, could help them see the marvelous light of God and the everlasting joy of His gospel. Alma and the sons of Mosiah experienced a great change of heart; they exercised faith in the redemption of Christ, and in the end could sing the song of redeeming love.

I do know that there is always hope. I see miracles every day and continually pray always that the people can open their hearts and accept the truth. I do thank the Lord every single day for the people I have been able to help make these changes. I know that we'll have a few more baptisms before I leave here on the 26th of January, which by the way I'm almost sure on that day I'll have a transfer.

The mission is amazing. At the same time it's weird. I feel like I've been here for such little time, but I look at it and in 6 months I'll be home. I don't know if I want to accept that. Maybe it's because I still can't grow a full beard... so much deception. I thought a promise of the mission was the power to grow a full beard. It's not. Any tips? Dad.. Skyler... yea. Anyways.

Love you guys a lot. I'll send a better letter next week. I wrote this letter this morning and that's what was in my heart at the time. HEHE.

Elder Cluff

No comments:

Post a Comment