CALLED TO SERVE - PERU LIMA CENTRAL MISSION - JULY 2014 ~ JULY 2016

Monday, February 9, 2015

February 9, 2014 Letter...

"The winter that wasn't".. lol.. Alpine.. Holy frijoles! I got the package from Christmas FINALLY! I had to go pick it up.. lol.. in the center of Lima, but it's cool because I have it. And oh my heavens.. greatest Christmas ever! The Missionary Reference Book?! How did you know I wanted that? Did I tell you? I'm so pumped.. thank you! And how did you know I wanted a BYU shirt like that, hahaha? I'm not saying these things to make you feel good, I'm serious, but these things are exactly what I wanted! And best of all, was the picture of mountains of Alpine... are you kidding me? That was sooo dope. Thank you mama! I love you. All of it was perfect. I'm serious, you are the greatest. Tell Grandma Jensen thanks for the tie, too, because it's beautiful and I haven't had time to read the letters, but I will soon. 

And yesssss... for the address... I'll be sure to get that for you. If I can't, just send it to the office.. it's always safe with the zone leaders and comes every Wednesday without fail. You can always trust in that. But I'll see if I can get the bishop's address.. the funny thing is I love right by the bishop... lol. Might as well just come to my house... (apostasy). But sweet ya... I'm super excited.. another package :) and ya I'll keep him in mind so we can do more packages and so I can send some too! And get  things I need :)

And happy almost b-day mama and happy late b-day Zack! Love you guys :) Dad's at Julie's.. stud.. hope he's killin it. Is he still with UHP, haha?

And I knew they would be sealed. I'm so happy for them :) that's really good news. Love them; tell them that for me. 

Yes, I got the garment bottoms, thank you mama :) and Skyler is a stud.. super glad to hear he's killing it. Super, super happpy. That guy is my hero :) I love him. Ah, I miss him, but I'm so glad he's doing well.

Transfers are this 24th.. there is some talk from my zone leaders of what will happen with me, but I'm not gonna say anything because I don't know if it will happen.. but it's interesting, haha, lets just say that. 

So hey, I'll be sending pics soon, but yes! We had two baptisms on Saturday and they were awesome... this week my mentality absolutely changed.. I've been thinking a lot about a talk we studied a month or two back in a zone meeting called Dureza Mental by M. Russel Ballard.. that talks about our mentality as missionaries, what we want to accomplish, and where we want to see our investigators. Oh, so amazing this talk. The reality of it is, if you're not baptizing, there are no excuses. The work is hard, but when you put your faith in the Lord, you will baptize. You will find people to baptize. You will change the lives of the people. You will help them receive the restored gospel of Jesus Christ so they can return to His presence once again and live with their families for forever. When people say their sectors our hard, and have no one to teach or baptize, that is a lame excuse. Especially here. There are people. But it's our job to find them! I'm not perfect by any means, I have a lot to learn, but really, just remembering that I have a purpose out here to accomplish is everything. I love this work; I love this gospel; I'm so blessed to be able to work here and teach here. These investigators, Alex and Maribel, are proof that the Lord prepares people and puts them in our path. The way we found them was hilarious... literally we were walking and we met Alex in the middle of the road, in the most random way possible. The Lord really does watch out for us.. I'm feeling myself slowly turning into a machine and I love it. Now that I can speak and understand the language, the fun is just beginning! Anyways, love you guys!

(Link to the talk. Copy and paste and Google Translate if you can't understand the Spanish, lol)


Elder Cluff

No comments:

Post a Comment