CALLED TO SERVE - PERU LIMA CENTRAL MISSION - JULY 2014 ~ JULY 2016

Tuesday, October 27, 2015

October 26, 2015 Letter...

IT'S MY DREAM TO SEE GARTH LIVE, THAT MAN IS MY HERO. MY FAVORITE ARTIST OF ALL TIME. And I'm not joking either. That man is an animal and I miss his music. Please take a lot of pics. I wanna see him live one day...really is a huge dream of mine. Christmas package is gonna be coooool. Thanks mom. Diego got his mission call, good guy. Good to hear the bros are laxing hard. Cam is a baller, haha. Ahhh, I love Sister Ada and Brother Jay. It's sad that I might not see them again. But I'm really happy you guys have been able to make a difference in their lives. That's the most important thing. Thank you mom for the Christlike love that you show to all.

This week we had a baptism! Enrique... a stud got baptized and his baptism was great. He is happy and we are happy and the Lord is blessing us out here:) really we are giving it 100 percent. Every single night I am soooo tired, but full of the spirit and of gratitude for the blessings the Lord gives us. I love the Lord´s work. There are no greater blessings that one can receive then when he is giving all his time to the Lord. It's not always easy being here to be honest, every day people in the street look at me and laugh because I'm from the US and give me crap every day, but it's worth it. (I don't think you know it, but white dudes here in Lima are like aliens, haha) This week had its difficulties, but I'm grateful that I was able to find peace and comfort in the Book of Mormon and losing myself in the Lords will.

I love you guys and hope all is well. 

Elder Cluff :)

No comments:

Post a Comment